[Citation.] Assertion by the heirs of the right to exploit their predecessor's name and likeness to commercial situations he left unexploited simply is not the exercise of that right by the person entitled to it." (Ibid., some italics added.) Because "the right to exploit name and likeness is personal to the artist and must be exercised, if at all, by him during his lifetime," the Supreme Court concluded Lugosi's heirs lacked standing to assert their claim. (Id. at p. 824.)
Ultimately the Legislature changed the law by enacting section 3344.1. The statute provides that the rights to control "a deceased personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness" (§ 3344.1, subd. (a)(1)), are "property rights" that are "deemed to have existed at the time of death ... [which] vest in the persons entitled to these property rights under the testamentary instrument of the deceased personality effective as of the date of his or her death." (§ 3344.1, subd. (b).) While this change has no bearing on the instant case — as the Models allegedly made an inter vivos assignment to Plaintiff — section 3344.1 is nevertheless notable because it acknowledges, as the Supreme Court did in Lugosi, that the right of publicity can be assigned by the owner during his or her lifetime. Section 3344.1, subdivision (b) states in relevant part: "... Nothing in this section shall be construed to render invalid or unenforceable any contract entered into by a deceased personality during his or her lifetime by which the deceased personality assigned the rights, in whole or in part, to use his or her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness...."